QUESTION

Can your boyfriend or girlfriend put you out without any warnings

Asked on Nov 21st, 2014 on Domestic Violence - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
It depends on the situation.  If you were paying rent, then you are probably legally a tenant and would have rights under the law to receive prior notice and the owner of the property would have to go through the legal process to have you evicted, if they had good cause.  If however, you are a guest staying in someone else's home, then you can be asked to leave at any time. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2014 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters