QUESTION

Can your ex girlfriend keep you from your son if you pay child support?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2012 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My baby mama lives in Louisiana and I pay child support and she won't let me see my son she denies me and every right that I got.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
She will do so until you file an action for custody and visitation. The court will at least award you visitation.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters