QUESTION

Can your second husband take the house away from you in a divorce if the loan on the house is from your first marriage?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
Can your second husband take the house away from you in a divorce if the loan on the house is from your first marriage?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney, you have to provide many , many more facts. Call.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Your husband is entitled to reimbursement for one-half of all payments made on the house from his or your earnings during marriage. You will need a good family law attorney to guide you through this part of the divorce.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Property owned prior to the marriage is separate property of the person who acquired it and must be awarded to that person. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters