QUESTION

Can your spouse, after filing for divorce and you have moved out of the marital home, start to give away your belongings before the divorce is final?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2013 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
No, file a Motion for Sanctions and request she replace any property she sold and that she return your property.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
No, your spouse can't do that. To protect yourself, you should ask for temporary orders called "anti-hypothetical" which requires everything to stay where it is until divided finally in the divorce.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
No, she has no right to give away your personal property if it is your separate property. If the property she is giving away is community property, then she only has a 1/2 interest in it, thus should not be giving it away.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends on the orders in place, but generally not and bad form.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
A simple answer would be no as the property has not been yet divided. Ask your attorney to make a motion for this to stop.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters