QUESTION

Can your spouse go after your retirement in a divorce?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I have a 401k I had before I got married. Is she entitled to it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If it was all acquired before marriage, it is your separate property. If it was partially acquired before marriage and partially during marriage, it belongs partly to you and partly to the community. The part that was acquired during marriage is subject to division in a divorce.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2016 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters