QUESTION

Cani obtain temporary custody for my nephew. He ahs been living with me for the last 6 months and my siter will only visit him maybe once evry 2 month

Asked on Mar 20th, 2018 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Im trying to obatin temporary custody for my nephew my sister left him with me about 6 months mroe or less she will visit him maybe twice every 2 months. SHe threathens everytime that she will take him away from us but she will never show up. Where she is staying the baby is not welcome and or wanted. She has made that clear to us. ive been supporting him finacially, emotionally andphysically. i just wanted to know if there is something i can do till she better herself.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes you can file for custody. You will however have to start the court process while the child is with you otherwise it will defeat the purpose. You will need to have the child in your custody when you start the paperwork. You do have an advantage in the case based on the information provided. However, an attorney will need to review and assess the complete situation to formulate a winning case strategy. A typical case like this can cost anywhere from $2,500 to $4,500 depending on who you go to. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com to go over your options. Licensed in New York and New Jersey but if you decide to represent yourself in court with family law paralegals taking care of the paper-work you can keep your expense at $1,500 or less. Looking forward to hearing from you.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2018 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters