QUESTION

Cannot she move until she can get established and to get an attorney for divorce or custody agreement?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter wants to leave her husband and move back to another state with their 4 month old son. She has only been there 2 months. What are the legalities of this?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
She has not lived in FL for 6 months so she can move.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2016 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
She needs to have a full conversation with a local attorney about this. Asking a question on the internet usually does not provide the attorney with enough of the facts that need to be known in order to make a determination. It takes 6 months to establish residency in FL to be able to file a divorce. FL has a law that says she cannot just relocate out of state in a divorce setting, or after a divorce is entered.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2016 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters