QUESTION

Can’t I see my daughter if I am living with my fiancé and we don't go to a catholic church?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My daughter's dad won't let me have our daughter for the weekend.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Does the father have custody? If so, is it joint custody or sole custody. Does the agreement address religion. These are questions that I need answered before I can adequately answer your question.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, in today's world, that is not enough to suspend parenting time, unless there is an order to the contrary.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Thank you for the important question. You need to hire an experienced family law attorney like me. You have a right to have visitation with your daughter. It is likely that a court will grant you weekend visitation.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Get a court order.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
The judge will expect both parties to abide by the terms of the divorce orders. If there are terms in the order that prohibit having the child when third parties are in the house, the judge will expect you to abide by those terms. If there are no such provisions in the order, withholding the child is probably a violation of the order. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have a child support order and he is violating it, then you need to go to court and have the court find him in contempt. If you do not have a child support order, you must immediately go to court and ask for one. Call the Idaho State Bar and get a referral for an attorney that deals in custody issues.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
I would suggest you contact an attorney. There must be something more than the issue of catholic church and your fiance'. Does you fiance' have any problems? Is your daughter raised as a Catholic and have you refused to take her to church?
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters