QUESTION

Case worker said my nephew is already up for adoption and finalized but has not got adopted and I have no chance to get custody of him True?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2020 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
Custody of my nieces and nephews .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Usually child case workers know the correct status of the children.  It's sad but could be true that the adoption has been finalized. If so, then you would have no chance.  You might check the court records or hire an attorney to help you?   You also may be relieved that your nephew got a good home.  You can ask the case worker if you can visit him?
Answered on Nov 30th, 2020 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters