QUESTION

chances of mother losing primary custody after battery domestic violence

Asked on Feb 11th, 2014 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
The father of my child got into an argument and he snatched my son out of my arms and walked away so I went after.him and told him not to do that and pushed him. He threatened me that my son will either spend the night or I go to jail and lose custody. I said no to him sleeping over and he called the.cops. After 5 min of calling the cops he.regretted.it and lied to the cops that I had left. But I came out of the room and then I got questioned and got arrested. After the.arrest for 3 days straight he kept texting and calling me asking me why I'm breaking up with him. And said since I do not want to be with him this is what I have to deal with meaning going to court again. We already have a decree and agreed on.everything. What are the chances he can take him away from me? He sees his son everyday just doesn't have overnight visitation yet
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
A DV arrest is never a good thing going into a possible custody dispute, but from your description, it also will not be the defining event.  First, look over the explanations, materials, and resources posted at: http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/ http://willicklawgroup.com/domestic-violence/ Then your very best bet is to consult with a family law specialist, who can analyze your specific facts and circumstances, and advise you of what to expect, and what actions you might take to obtain a result acceptable to you.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters