QUESTION

Child born in California but lives in Nevada

Asked on Aug 24th, 2013 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was never placed on my child's brith certificate and I would like to gain joint custody where do I do DNA testing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
These days, the place of testing could be remote from where any person lives (drug stores, these days, have lots of "do-it-yourself" kits for all kinds of testing, but I don't think they've added paternity yet).  You appear to be asking where to file an action to determine paternity.  Your facts are a bit sketchy to answer definitively, as generally the place of conception is proper, as is the place where "the child, the mother, or the alleged father resides or is found," and the action can be joined with one for divorce, annulment, separate maintenance, or support.  See http://willicklawgroup.com/paternity/.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2013 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters