QUESTION

Child Care Credit on Taxes

Asked on Mar 01st, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I do my sons taxes. He is able to claim one of is kids on his taxes according to the divorce papers. Can he claim child care credit for this child also? He pays the child care for this child. Why should his ex wife get to claim both if she doesn't pay child care for both?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Taxpayers who have one or more qualifying children that they may claim as dependents, may be entitled to a child tax credit of $1,000 per child. The credit is allowed only for tax years consisting of 12 months. The credit is calculated using a worksheet that is provided with the instructions to the I.R.S. form 1040. The definition of "qualifying child" for purposes of the child tax credit is the same as that for claiming the tax dependency exemption, provided however, that the child cannot have attained the age of 17 by the end of the year.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2016 at 2:03 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters