QUESTION

CHILD CUSTODY ACT OF 1970 Act 91 of 1970 722.27 MCL 552.605c sec 5b

Asked on Nov 20th, 2011 on Child Support - Michigan
More details to this question:
If the court orders support under MCL552.605b sec 5b do all sub paragraphs (1 thru 5) have to be followed in order for the support order to be enforced (legal)? For instance paragraph (5) staes: (5) A provision contained in a judgment or an order entered under this act before, on, or after September 30, 2001 that provides for the support of a child after the child reaches 18 years of age is valid and enforceable if 1 or more of the following apply: (a)The provision is contained in the judgment or order by: agreement of the parties as stated in the judgment or order. (b)agreement of the parties as evidenced by the approval of the substance of the judgment or order by the parties or their attorneys. (c) written agreement signed by the parties. (d) oral agreement of the parties as stated on the record by the parties or their attorneys. If these are not true is the order enforceable?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Jackman & Kasody, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, all of the conditions must apply for the order to remain enforceable.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2011 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters