QUESTION

child custody after death of ex spouse

Asked on Oct 30th, 2014 on Family Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
Mother had full sole custody. I had visitation every other weekend and all summer. After her death social services gave the children to me. We still have an active case against her for visitation contempt. What do I need to due if anything to change custody order.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Columbia, MD
3 Awards
as a natural parent you have custody of the children after your wife's death. There is no need to do anything. No one has a superior right to have custody of your children.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters