QUESTION
Child custody- can father and daughter share the same room in different beds?
Asked on Oct 22nd, 2019 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I am going about the process of getting divorced. My husband moved into a one bedroom apartment, and wants To have our three year old daughter overnight, in a different bed but in the same bedroom. Is this legal in the state of Florida for a grown man to have a young female child in the same room for the sake of custody?
1 ANSWER
Dear Ms. Hix:
There is no specific law that prohibits a father/daughter from sleeping in the same room. However, that said, most judges I have appeared before would definitely consider this in crafting any time sharing agreement regarding your daughter. Certainly, if your husband continues to have a one bedroom apartment, as your daughter grows it does become inappropriate for a father/ daughter to share the same room.
Florida Statute 61.13 (3) and in particular subparts (s) and (t) are the provisions that most closely address factors that the Court must consider in awarding timesharing under the circumstances you describe . Often a court will decide that a child needs his/her own bedroom, or that a parent sleep on a couch when the child is there, but a court will not ban timesharing just because a parent cannot afford or does not have a larger home. It could, however, affect how much time a court orders for a child to spend with a parent.
I hope this helps.
Best of luck,
Cindy S. Vova
Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.
Broward/Boca Raton
954-316-3496/561-96-2785
info@vovalaw.com
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2019 at 6:39 AM