QUESTION

Child custody establishment: Mother have been living with kids since last 5 years outside USA. Father in NJ, has schizophrenia and used to be abusive.

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2021 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My marriage has been a troubled one. My husband lives in New Jersey, where I used to live in the past. I live and work in Bangladesh with our two sons- 10 and 9 years' old at present. I have been living here since end-2015. My husband kept making occasional visits to Bangladesh to meet the kids (4 times last 5 years). He also kept remitting some money for kids purpose. My husband has schizophrenia since 2012 and my marriage suffered through it. He was unwilling to see any doctor and there was no medical proof. Due to schizophrenia, my husband had hardship keeping his jobs since 2014. His abusive behavior were damaging my sanity and disrupting my own daily chores, including- managing kids and my job. At last during end-2015, I moved to my motherland Bangladesh, to get some support from my parents with my kids and to maintain a job here. I sent my kids to CA to visit relatives. I have plan to go to CA + NJ at mid-May. Now my husband took them to NJ and saying he'll keep them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. If your child’s father will not consent to the relocation, a formal application may be necessary.  The suspension of parenting rights by the Court may be a very important factor in your relocation request.  It could impact any opposition he may file against your request to relocate.  It is vital that you review the final restraining order and the history of your matter with an experienced family law attorney to determine the best strategies and options which are available for you to pursue your relocation with your child.   
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2021 at 11:44 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters