QUESTION

child custody mother not letting father see son

Asked on May 21st, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have joint custody decree that states wife can not leave the state. On her promise that I could see my son every year,I verbally gave her permission to leave state roughly five years ago. Every year my son comes out on my expense to spend summer with me and my parents. This year she is denying me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You do not ask a question.  Case law indicates that if consent is granted orally, it may be relied upon, and the passage of five years would indicate that you did consent.  However, every child custody arrangement can be revisited upon "changed circumstances," and the facts you describe certainly qualify as changes since the original order.  I suggest starting with the information, explanation, and linked resources posted at: http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/ Then schedule a consultation with this office or another family law specialist office, and you should know what you might do, and the reasonable costs, risks, and benefits of each course of action.
Answered on May 24th, 2014 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters