QUESTION

child custody. should i submit a rebuttle to her allegations. .

Asked on Jun 04th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I just got served a order for custody from my ex. Her allegations are false. Should I submit all my evidence when I file my counter, or should I wait for the mediation and court dates.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Normally, you would want your side of the story, and any evidence relevant, to be part of the court file so if mediation fails and you are back before a judge, the filings give the court something to consider in your favor.  If you feel that there is some reason you should not disclose what you know about the issues, you really should go over both strategy and tactics with a family law attorney.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2014 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters