QUESTION

Child custody / visitation rights covid-19I’m primary residence of my son ache has underlying pulmonary issue what do I do for parenting time

Asked on Mar 20th, 2020 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I’m primary residence for my son he has underlying asthma issue and with all going on with covid-19 what do about parenting time this wknd? Dad gets him tied 4-8pm Thursday 4-8pm he did not see him this past Thursday since it’s dads weekend . What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. I am sure you are very concerned for your child's best interest, every day, but especially in light of this virus pandemic. This is unchartered territory for everyone. I believe that without a court order, you must comply with what your court order or marital settlement agreement is. You can certainly ask your child's father to confirm that he will take the proper precautions to ensure your son is isolated and that he, himself, has been isolating. We are open for virtual consultations if you wish to talk to an attorney.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2020 at 7:24 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters