QUESTION

Child is 18 and still in high school, can he move in with father?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2018 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I am the primary parent and son has lived with me for seven years. He is 18 and graduating high school at 19. Can he permanently move in with his father? Do I stop receiving child support (child support is set up through the state) Is this a matter to be solved in court? My divorce papers say that I will receive child support until the child is 18, but up until 19 if child is still in high school.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Heather Cherepkai
If your son moves in with his father then the father can petition the Court to modify the child support based upon a substantial change in circumstances which is the change in where the child resides, unless the time-sharing remains the same.  If the Father takes no action then you will continue to receive the child support, but that money should be used for your son, as the Court intended. 
Answered on Sep 20th, 2018 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters