QUESTION

Child psychologist - got subpoenaed for case over 2 years ago, happened at prior workplace...

Asked on Apr 21st, 2017 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
I'm a child psychologist & just got subpoenaed for custody hearing by mom's lawyer. The case happened at prior place of employment (>2 years ago). I don't remember the client (a child), the case itself, or the case details. I don't have records as they're owned by my previous employer. How should I respond to this subpoena? What type of lawyer should I get advice from?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You need to review your situation with a family lawyer who is experienced with litigation. There are various issues involved, and I understand your situation with the materials being held by your former employer. These are factual issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office.
 David R. Hartwig
801-486-1715

Answered on Apr 22nd, 2017 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters