QUESTION

Child received trust we are the great grand parents and need to ask for monthly payments to support him until age 18 he is now 9 we have had them for

Asked on Jun 08th, 2017 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The last 4 years with no help we are on ss how do we ask for help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to find out who the trustee is.  If there is no private trustee, then possibly the money is being held in the TRust department of the County Court.  If the child received the trust as the result of the death of a family member or from a personal injury suit, then the money could be held in the Court's Trust - Minor's Trust.  Call the County Court of the county in which the matter took place and if they are holding the money they can tell you the procedure you would use to access the money.  Good luck !
Answered on Jun 09th, 2017 at 6:00 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters