QUESTION

child suport for our 2 adopted children in ca.

Asked on Jun 06th, 2014 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
In the event that my wife and i were to devorce .we have 3 children at home . A 14 yr biological daughter. Also an adopted 3yr old and 2 yr old. I knowi would be obligated by law to provide suport for our 14yr old.but how about the adopted children
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
If you both adopted the children, then you both are their parents, and your obligation for child support would be the same as the biological child.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2014 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters