QUESTION

Child support! Does the child have to have the dads name to get child support?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2016 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
So my husband had an affair with some lady, now the lady wants him to pay child support but my husband is not in the birth citificate. Does the child have to have my husband last name to get child support. Also we are in the prosess of doing a DNA paternity test to confirm if that's his child.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
DNA evidence trumps whether his name is on the birth certificate or he signed a POPS form; if the DNA matches, he pays child support.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2016 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
DNA evidence trumps whether his name is on the birth certificate or he signed a POPS form; if the DNA matches, he pays child support.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2016 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters