QUESTION

Child support enforcement between italy and the state of Florida

Asked on Feb 08th, 2016 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Mother (custodial parent) and child of Italian and American citizenship living in Italy. Father (non-custodial parent) Italian living in Florida. Child support order issued in the State of Florida. Can child support enforcement of the existing court order be requested and granted in Italy? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  Since FL would recognize another county's child support order I would imagine Italy would do the same with a FL support order. You would need to check with an attorney in Italy. However, if the Father has no recent connections with Italy, you might have issues obtaining jurisdiction over the Father and might be better off proceeding in FL. Again, you would need to check with an attorney in Italy.   Best of Luck,   Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~   Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.   www.vovalaw.com  
Answered on Feb 09th, 2016 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters