QUESTION

Child support has been taken out of pay checks, tax returns, now s.s.i.d for 15 years now. And sent to the mother of my children.

Asked on Mar 17th, 2012 on Child Support - Arizona
More details to this question:
Even when she resited in another state. I have had the children since 2nd and 4th grade. they are now 23 and 25 years old. Child support office say Im in arears. What do i do. Never been to court on this matter, She says neither has she. Doesn''t it take a court order to garnish my money? Never been married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Laura Monte
You and your ex can agree that you no longer owe child support even if the Clearinghouse states you are in arrears.  An agreement would need to be created and filed with the Court.  There would be a nominal filing fee ($81 in Maricopa County).  Once the agreement is filed and approved by a judge, your child support payments should be stopped within a few months.  *The answer presented is for informational purposes only and does not create and attorney-client relationship between the question presenter and Laura B. Monte, Esq. or Donaldson Stewart, P.C.* *Laura B. Monte, Esq. is licensed to practice law only in the state of Arizona.  Any answer provided is solely based on Arizona law and case law.*
Answered on Mar 20th, 2012 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters