QUESTION

Child support is taking $229 from my pension payments without any proof of mother and child. When I call them they pretend that they have no file

Asked on Aug 01st, 2018 on Paternity - Florida
More details to this question:
My pension is be garnish and I don’t have no information on who mother and child is. I was sent and letter 8 months ago that $229 was being taken. The number on the letter every time I call them they said they don’t have no information about it. I faxed the letter 7 months ago and still today they are still taking the money and still no information on who the mother or child is.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Heather Cherepkai
This is a frustrating situation for you at this time.  If you are paying child support then there has to be a Department of Revenue case in Florida.  I am not sure what number you have been attempting to call, but I would recommend contacting 850-488-5437 or you may attempt to contact the Florida Disbursement Unit, which collects the monies and sends to the receiving parent, but you will need a case number to provide to them for reference.  1-877-769-0251.  Once you determine who the mother and child are, then you can decide if you want contest paternity and desire to move forward with a legal action to disestablish paternity and request a paternity test.  If you decide to proceed with disestablishment of paternity, then you will want to consult with an attorney.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2018 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters