QUESTION
Child support non custodial parents spouses income
Asked on Nov 15th, 2012 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Here is the scenario. Pennsylvania, 2 kids with custodial parent out of wedlock, non custodial parent married another woman. They have two new kids together. Ex is unemployed, his wife has a good job. Can child support be taken from her income due to his inability to pay?
1 ANSWER
If the ex and the new wife live in Pennsylvania then you should repost your question to Pennsylvania. Laws are different in each state. If they live in Georgia then the wife's income will not be taken into consideration. The courts will be more interested in whether his job loss was voluntary or involuntary.
Shalamar J. Parham
Atlanta Family Law Attorney
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 8:04 AM