QUESTION

Child support payments Hasn't paid in from her Employer

Asked on Apr 24th, 2017 on Child Support - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My wife was put in Jail for her because her Employer collected the money but never turned it in. She didn't do anything Wrong.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
It is your wife's responsibility to make sure all child support payments are being paid, and if hervemployer wasn't  properly withholding the money and sending it in, she should have been doing it on her own: she subjects herself to a contempt finding by non-payment of  child support. Further, she subjects herself to possible criminal charges of felony non-support, if the amount  in arrearages are large enough to  arouse the interest with the local DA. 
Answered on Apr 25th, 2017 at 5:07 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters