QUESTION

Child support warrent for a child I did not know existed and may not be mine

Asked on Sep 18th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I have been mailed a letter stating there is a warrent out for my arrest because of lack of paying child support. Im scared because I did not even know a child existed and do not remember the person who is requesting the child support. How do i go about fixing this before I am arrested or even to find out if the child is really mine?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You don't say who mailed you the letter. You need to find out what state this case will be in - if it is in New York, you need to file an emergency motion with the Family Court to try and start the process of fixing this.  It is highly advisable that you get a lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters