QUESTION

child support was not paid as i grew up i am now 19 can i claim for it

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2014 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
mother and father got a divorce and father was to pay child support and he never did can i take him to court for this action of unpaid child support
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. Your mother still can take your father to court to enforce the terms of their divorce, including the unpaid support. Talk to her about doing this now, because once you turn 21 it might be too late. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2014 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters