QUESTION

Child support withheld from check but child support enforcement agency not getting the money

Asked on Oct 09th, 2017 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
My husbands employer has been deducting money for 4 months but for the past month and half the money taken out isnt making it to the child support enforcement agency. Should he take legal action against the employer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  Before anyone takes "legal action" your husband should go to his payroll department and try to figure out what the problem actually is.   I would tell him to take a copy of the Income Withholding Order with him, and make sure that the payroll department is sending it to the correct place.  Also, the department could check to see if the  checks are being deducted from  the employer's account.  If they are, then SOMEONE is getting the money, and it is likely the Florida Disbursement Unit and they are making the error...But see below.   It could be that the address where funds are to be sent was incorrect in the IWO.  The address I have is P.O. Box 8500, Tallahassee, FL 32314-8500. In addition, in some counties, Broward, for example, the party receiving the monies  needs to set up a depository account in the county.   Have your husband call the county where the case is pending and find out if an account needs to be set up.  This is typically done by the recipient, but instead of standing on formalities, this is a way to see if the problem can be fixed. Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters