QUESTION

Child turning 18 but live in PA past 2 yrs

Asked on Jan 04th, 2013 on Child Support - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
my daughter is turning 18 now in Feb 15th 2013. her mother lives with them i have total of 3 children with her in Tobyhana PA. i live in New York i wanted to know up to what age am i liable for support my daugther currently works and gets paid biweekly 200. they visit me when ever the mother claims she can bring them cause of lack of traveling funds. but her husband picks up his daughters every other weekend from a nearby neiborhood of mine. she is claiming that i need to pay support until my daughter is 21 but my daughter claims she is moving out after she graduates high school
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Normally, the domestic relations office will automatically terminate it as they should have it diaried.  But, you can certainly file a petition in time to be heard right after she graduates.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters