QUESTION

Child's father is a clinically diagnosed NPD, how do I protect my 7 year old's life?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2017 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
Custody orders can provide structure and limitations on intereactions between parents and children.  For example, if a parent has an alcohol abuse issue, a custody order can state that the child cannot be a passenger in the car if the parent has been drinking. In your case, you would probably want to make certain that a custody order provided appropiate and necessary sageguards so that your child would not be harmed by any interactions with his father.   
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters