QUESTION

child's mother is mia she has custody

Asked on Jul 12th, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
child has lived with me since May I need emergency child custody so I can register him for school
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Carmel, IN at Marcus Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Indiana allows parents to use either parent's address for school.  You may be able to register him for school.  After you have exhausted all means to contact mother and request that she consent to the registration,  I would contact the school and try to register him.  If the school refuses to register the child, you will need to file an Emergency Petition to Modify Custody and request an expedited hearing.  You have a significant problem if you are unable to determine mother's address as it will be difficult to obtain service.  The court is going to be reluctant to do anything if there is no service.  I would urge you to obtain legal representation.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2016 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters