QUESTION

Co Owner wont sign papers to sell home

Asked on Jul 06th, 2017 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
my divorce was finalized in almost a yr ago. I was ordered to pay the mortgage but the home had to be sold per the decree. My Ex is ignoring all efforts to sign the paperwork to sell the home. What are my options? Can I use the decree to bypass his signature?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Yes, but not directly.  You can file a motion to get the court to sign over the house to you for sale (an "NRCP 70" motion) which then allows you to sell the house without requiring any co-signature.  And ask, in that motion, for reimbursement of whatever fees you incur to get the necessary order.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2017 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters