QUESTION

common law custody of childern by mother in-law of resently decised mother.

Asked on Jul 09th, 2020 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My sons common law wife died a few days ago and we believe her mother my try to take custody of the two children they had together whom bare my sons last. I know Fl. does not recognize common law.,but they have been together for 14 years. What can we do. ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Mr. Dileo:   SInce the parties were not legally married, your son has to file an action to determine paternity....immediately!  And  he might want to ask for this to be done on an emergency basis if grandma is trying to take the children.  Under Florida law he is not the "legal" father until there is adetermination of paternity.  Once a court enters a judgment of paternity, he would have supreior legal rights for the children to stay with him absent extenuating circumstances.      I hope this helps and I am sorry for your son's loss.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton/Miamii-Dade 954-316-3496/561-962-2785
Answered on Jul 17th, 2020 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters