QUESTION

common law marriage with children before actual legal marriage

Asked on Mar 07th, 2014 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
me and my ex lived together for 5 years and had two of our own children together and he was claiming my 3 from a previous marriage can that be as part of the time of the marriage
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The determination of when a common law marriage began is complicated and may only occur once the couple manifests an intent to be considered married such as when and if they began to file taxes as a married couple.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2014 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters