QUESTION

Common Law partner just up and leaves and leaves me with all the bills, debt and mortgage payments. What are my rights?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2012 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have paid the full mortgage for the past 5 years. He has put nothing towards it. Now he is gone and I would like some advise on what my rights are.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You didn't mention what state you are in, but there are very few that still allow for common law marriages.  So, you may have few rights to division of what would otherwise be called marital property.  But, if you are both on the deed and mortgage to the house, you can ask the court to grant you partition of the property, so that you can get your share out of it.  Depending on how much you put into the house, you may be able to refinance it in your own name or get your mortgage company to take him off the mortgage, but you would need an agreement or court order to do it.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters