QUESTION

Common-law marriage marriage through taxes

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2017 on Family Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Hello I am I am common law marriage from what I've heard but I am married through taxes am I legally married
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kelli J. Malcolm
Common law marriage can be complex.  If you filed taxes as "married" and were not, then the government could come after you for tax fraud.  I have an article on my blog that addresses common law marriage.  Here is the link to it: http://www.kellimalcolmlaw.com/common-law-marriage.html  
Answered on Aug 28th, 2017 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters