QUESTION

Consent Divorce and Defendant's absence on the testimony

Asked on Jun 01st, 2023 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Hello dear lawyers, Question on divorce matter. We settled up all terms on our property settlement (we don't have children), we have drafted judgment of divorce (not filled in court yet). I'm Plaintiff and my husband Defendant don't wish to show up in court on hearing and testimony. We don't have attorney nor from my side note from his side. Is my husband's wish do not show up in court on testimony are possible by law? Do we need a special clause in our Judgment in such case? P.S. we waiving right to exchange financial information form.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
I am pretty sure he has to show up.   They court will want to ask both of you in court if the proposed judgment is what you both want. No way around it.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2023 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters