QUESTION

Contrasted divorce I acted in pro per. Decree signed 6/216 backdated by judge to 11/15. Petitioner granted full physical and legal. What can I do?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2017 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
Pet. Filed 3/2015 with Atty. Resp filed motion for emergent funds and Atty fees. Motion denied. As were all subsequent motions made by Resp. Decree backdated to 11/2015 (I can't figure out why or what benefit, etc) Pet granted full legal and physical. Resp is disabled (on SSDI) and moved to Texas for health and could afford it there. Resp ordered to pay min child support What options does the Resp have? resp believes the children, although generally ok, the Pet works a lot and travels a bit too. While Resp was a stay at home parent. Resp lives in a great school area, and has the ability to be active in the child(ren)s academic and extracurricular activities. Currently the youngest child is not involved in any activities due to the Pet work and social schedule. Although judge advised, and Pet confirmed, he would communicate with Resp re children, pertinent information regarding health and education arent Pet is now moving again with 2 minor children - still in Washoe Couny
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Both what happened and the reasons for it are a little unclear.  It is also not clear what, precisely, you want to achieve.  If the Decree really was issued over a year ago (in 2016), the time for appeal has long since passed.  Obviously, a new motion to alter the custody orders could be filed at any time if there is a signficiant change in circumstances, and if the change is in the children's best interest.  The actual statutory factors, and a lot of other information, is posted here.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2017 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters