QUESTION

Could a criminal charge be dropped if the police didn't read Miranda rights?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2013 on Family Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My brother was arrested and the police took him to jail. They never questioned him and never read his Miranda rights. Could the case be dropped?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Alison Elle Aleman
Update Your Profile
The police only have to read one Miranda rights if they are going to question or interrogate a suspect. So, if no questions and no Miranda, then no problem. Case will not be dropped.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
I doubt if they would be dropped you would have to fight it in a suppression hearing.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters