QUESTION

Could a father be granted custody or visitation if he has physically abused the mother?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2015 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Can a father be granted custody or visitation if he has physically abused the mother in front of the child and encouraged the child to do also? He has also been charged with 2 counts of first degree robbery.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Well, his abusive actions certainly will argue against his having unsupervised contact with the child, but his having at least some placement is not totally impossible. You will need an experienced family law attorney. It's almost always worth the investment. Good Luck.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You should be prepared for his being awarded supervised visitation.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters