QUESTION

could a person go to jail for helping someone who has a warrant you know nothing about

Asked on Feb 05th, 2014 on Domestic Violence - Illinois
More details to this question:
A person who was in a domestic dispute with someone else had charges pressed against him but told a friend to get some of his clothes out of his place of residents when the friend thats helping know nothing about what going on but helps that friend anyways. Can a Warrant be put out on the friend just for helping when the friend knows nothing about whats going on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
Depends on the circumstances. The key issue here is "knowledge".  Knowledge has multiple definitions in Illinois. There is "Actual Knowledge" and there is "Constructive Knowledge".   Most crimes only require "Constructive Knowledge", which is based on whether a person "Knew or should have known" the main issue.  Charges may be possible based on what the helper knew or should have known at the time they were getting the clothes.  It also depends on what specifically the Helper did to get the clothes.      
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters