QUESTION

Could a person leave the country while behind on child support?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
Could a person leave the country while behind on child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I am not certain of the situation you are speaking of and the details. Generally, being behind in your child support would not necessarily restrict you from leaving the country unless there is been some court action or orders which would prevent you from doing so.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters