QUESTION

Could an estranged husband file a petition for sale?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
A father and daughter hold title on real property as joint tenants. The daughter is separated from her husband who is not on title. Can the estranged husband file for petition to sale? Will a judge grant the petition?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

The husband can file a petition or motion. He'll have to serve notice on the wife, who must have a chance to object.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Not enough information to respond. Ownership papers need to be reviewed by attorney.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends on the title to the property. See an attorney.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
This husband you speak of cannot force the sale of property he does not have an ownership interest in. It is conceivable the husband could obtain an interest in the wife's portion but no facts were provided on that issue.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters