QUESTION

Could I call child services on my step-daughters mother for consenting to a relationship between the 15 year old daughter and a 20 year old male?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2017 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
This is not the first time the mother has failed to parent her out of control 15 year old daughter, which has resulted in drug and alcohol use, being sexually active, being arrested for trespassing and damage to property, being raped by an adult while in a relationship with the adult male, being admitted to a psychiatric hospital for suicidal tendencies and eating disorders, and truancy for not attending school. The mother assumes no responsibility in taking care of her daughter properly. 2 of the children, opposite genders age 10 and 12, live in the same room, and they are left alone while the mother works and goes out with her boyfriend. The mother was recently granted permission from the court to move from Wisconsin where their father and I are located, to Florida to live with the mother and her boyfriend, where no other family lives. They live in Wisconsin with us during school breaks and summer break. We would like to get custody of all of the children. What can we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If you feel the children are endangered you can certainly contact child protective services. Did the father contest the mother's request to remove the children from the state? It seems unlikely that with what you have  said with what is going on with the mother, that the court would allow her to keep the kids in the first place, let alone allow them to move away. Was there a court appointed guardian ad litem to advocate for the best interests of the children and were your concerns shared with the GAL? He still would have the right to file a motion to ask for primary placement, but if all these same concerns could have been addressed when the court dealt with her request to move the kids, and he didn't raise these issues then, I am not sure why the court would consider them now. Have the father talk to an experienced family lawyer to discuss the case, his rights, how long a battle may take to get the kids, what the cost might be and what his chances are.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2017 at 6:00 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters