QUESTION

Could I collect child support if I am living with the father?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Can I collect child support if I am still living with the father and we are still dating?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Your dating or not with the other parent, is not relevant. But sharing lodgings is usually a basis for denying or deferring child support. If you really like the guy and you are living with him, and if he is contributing to the household expenses, why bother about support?
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 11:01 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
That would be a no.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters