QUESTION

Could I delay my boyfriend from getting joint custody on his 2 kids from his previous relationship?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2016 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My boyfriend of 2 years is now trying to get joint custody oo his 2 kids (1 boy and 1 girl). He and the child's mother were never married. Will I ,being in a relationship with him or being around the kids, keep him from getting joint custody? I was told I could not have any type of contact with his kids during the custody case. I have no criminal background at all.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is possible that a court will downgrade his attempts at getting custody if he is living in an unmarried state with you. IT depends on the judge the case is assigned to. Some judges do not think such conduct is so horrible, others think such conduct means he is not fit. His lawyer should be able to determine what kind of judge the judge who has the case is.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 3:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters